Temple University Home Page CHAT Home Page

Past CHAT Fellows

2016-17

2016-2017 Faculty Fellows
Sanjoy Chakravorty, Geography and Urban Studies
Therese Dolan, Art History
Rita Krueger, History
Matt Wray, Sociology

2016-2017 CLA Advanced Graduate Scholars
Aliza Benjamin, Art History
Heather L. Castro, Art History
Levi Fox, History
Tyler Greene, History
Lucas J. Sheaffer, English

2016-2017 Graduate Associate Fellows
Amanda T. DiLodovico, Dance
Austin Rooney, Philosophy
Samuel Spies, Antropology
Seth S. Tannenbaum, History
AJ Young, Sociology
Silke Zoller, History

2016-2017 Digital Humanities Scholars
Paige Gibson, Communication
Catherine Murray, History
Alexandra Straub, History
Amy Gillette, Art History

2016-2017 Affiliated Scholars
Larry Kessler, History

2015-16

2015-2016 Faculty Fellows
Colin Chamberlain, Philosophy
Peter Lavelle, History
Sean Yom, Political Science

2015-2016 Graduate School Senior Doctoral Fellows
Colleen Hooper, Dance
Ju Oak Kim [Jade], Media and Communication

2015-2016 CLA Advanced Graduate Scholars
Katie Brennan, Philsosphy
Richard Kent Evans, Religion
Jaclyn Partyka, English
Juliana Rausch, English

2015-2016 Graduate Associate Fellows
Devon Baker, Art History
Taylor Benjamin-Britton, Political Science
CiAuna Heard, Sociology
Sarah Robey, History
Han-Chih (Peter) Wang, Art History

2015-2016 Digital Humanities Scholars
Minju Bae, History
Maeve Coudrelle, Art History
Nicole Garlic, Media Studies
Amy Gillette, Art History
Christopher Roberts, African American Studies
Hilary Symes, Anthropology

2014-15

2014-2015 Faculty Fellows
Lila Corwin Berman, History
Carolyn Kitch, Journalism
Wazhmah Osman, Media Studies and Production
Damien Stankiewicz, Anthropology
Kimberly Williams, Anthropology

2014-2015 Graduate School Senior Doctoral Fellows
Melanie Newport, History (Fall 2014)
Matthew Unangst, History (Spring 2015)

2014-2015 CLA Advanced Graduate Scholars
Tiffany DeRewal, English (Spring 2015)
Caitlin Hudgins, English (Spring 2015)
Brett Krutzsch, Religion (Fall 2014)
Beth Seltzer, English (Fall 2014)

2014-2015 Graduate Associate Fellows
Katie Brennan, Philosophy
Tyler Greene, History
Jody Griffith, English
Carly Goodman, History
Daniel Nutters, English
Persheng Sadegy-Vaziri, Media and Communication

2014-2015 Digital Humanities Scholars
Bradley Cavallo, Art History
Ted Howell, English
Kaelin Jewell, Art History
Melissa Meade, Media and Communication
Labaron Palmer, Georgraphy and Urban Studies
Jaclyn Partyka, English

2013-2014

2013-2014 Faculty Fellows
Orfeo Fioretos, Political Science
Mark Leuchter, Hebrew Bible and Jewish Studies
Yun Zhu, Chinese and Asian Studies
Alicia Imperiale, Architectural History/Theory and Design

2013-2014 Graduate School Senior Doctoral Fellows
Brooke Bocast, PhD Candidate, Anthropology
Angela Cirucci, PhD Candidate, Media and Communications
Lawrence Kessler, PhD Candidate, History

2013-2014 CLA Advanced Graduate Scholars
Jennifer Kim, PhD Candidate, Sociology
Brendan Tuttle, PhD Candidate, Anthropology
David Lee, PhD Candidate, History

2013-2014 Graduate Associate Fellows
Melanie Newport, PhD Candidate, History
Maite Barragan, PhD Candidate, Art History
Alex Melonas, PhD Candidate, Political Science
Sendy Guerrier, PhD Candidate, Geography

2013-2014 Digital Humanities Scholars
Danielle Abdon, PhD Candidate, Art History
Caitlin Baiduc, PhD Candidate, Anthropology
Eryn Snyder, PhD Candidate, Anthropology
Teresa Pereira, MLA program, Landscape Architecture
Beth Seltzer, PhD Candidate, English

2012-2013

2012-2013 Faculty Fellows
Peter Marshall, Psychology
Adam Joseph Shellhorse, Spanish and Portuguese
Nicole Martorano Van Cleve, Criminal Justice and Sociology
Owen Ware, Philosophy

2012-2013 Graduate School Senior Doctoral Fellows
Alex Elkins, PhD Candidate, History (Fall)
Tal Correm, PhD Candidate, Philosophy (Fall)
Danielle K. Scherer, PhD Candidate, Political Science (Spring)
Matthew Shannon, PhD Candidate, History (Spring)

2012-2013 CLA Advanced Graduate Scholars
Leslie Allison, PhD Candidate, English (Fall)
Qingyan Ma, PhD Candidate, Anthropology (Spring)

2012-2013 Graduate Associate Fellows
Jennifer McKim, PhD Candidate, English
Nancy Morgan, PhD Candidate, History
Kelly George, PhD Candidate, Mass Media & Communication
Erin Lehman, PhD Candidate, Art History
Daniel Morse, PhD Candidate, English
Liv Raddatz, Ph.D. Candidate, Geography and Urban Planning

2011-2012

2011-2012 Faculty Fellows
Alex Gottesman, Greek and Roman Classics
Nichole Miller, English
Inmaculada M. García Sánchez, Anthropology
Shannon Walters, English

2011-2012 NTT Faculty Fellow
Caroline Stark, Greek and Roman Classics

2011-2012 Graduate Teaching Fellow
Nicole Cesare, English

2011-2012 Graduate School Senior Doctoral Fellows
Corinne Castro, Sociology (Fall)
Avram Gurland-Blaker, Philosophy (Spring)
Erum Naqvi, Philosophy (Spring)
Daniel Royles, History (Fall)

2011-2012 Graduate Associate Fellows
Alex Elkins, History
Jessica Lewis-Turner, English
Laura Porterfield, Urban Education

2010-11

2010-11 Faculty Fellows
Judith A. Levine, Sociology and Women’s Studies
Patricia Melzer, German and Women's Studies
Naomi Schiller, Anthropology
Ashley D. West, Art History

2010-11 External Humanities Fellow
Britt Rusert, Ph.D., English and African American Studies

2010-11 NTT Faculty Fellow
Dorothy Stringer, English

2010-11 Graduate Teaching Fellow
Daniel Morse, Ph.D. Program, English

2010-11 Graduate School Senior Doctoral Fellows
Kuba Glazek, Ph.D. Program, Psychology
Matt Johnson, Ph.D. Program, History
Lior Levy, Ph.D. Program, Philosophy
Holger Lowendorf, Ph.D. Program, History

2010-11 Graduate Associate Fellows
Gabriel Cutrufello, Ph.D. Program, English
Diane Garbow, Ph.D. Program, Anthropology
Joan Jasak, Ph.D. Program, Philosophy
Lindsay Helfman, Ph.D. Program, History
Daniel Royles, Ph.D. Program, History

2009-10

2009-10 Faculty Fellows
Talissa Ford, English
Oliver Gaycken, English
Jane Gordon, Political Science
Jeremy Schipper, Religion

2009-10 External Humanities Fellow
Hilary P. Dick, Ph.D., Anthropology

2009-10 Graduate Teaching Fellow
Kelly Shannon, Ph.D. Program, History

2009-10 Graduate School Senior Doctoral Fellows
Greg Graham, Ph.D. Program, Political Science
Janet Neigh, Ph.D. Program, English
Andrew Diemer, Ph.D. Program, History
Nick Moudry, Ph.D. Program, English

2009-10 Graduate Associate Fellows
Matthew Johnson, Ph.D. Program, History
Byron Lee, Ph.D. Program, Mass Media and Communications
Lior Levy, Ph.D. Program, Philosophy
Holger Lowendorf, Ph.D. Program,  History
Nyama McCarthy-Brown, Ph.D. Program, Dance
Nicole Noll, Ph.D. Program, Psychology
Chiaoning Su, Ph.D. Program, Mass Media and Communications
Amy Woodworth, Ph.D. Program, English

2008-09

2008-09 Faculty Fellows
Michael Kaufmann, English
James Salazar, English
Miriam Solomon, Philosophy.
David Wolfsdorf, Philosophy

2008-09 External Humanities Fellow
Hilary P. Dick, Ph.D., Anthropology

2008-09 Graduate Teaching Fellows
Kara Clevinger, English Ph.D. Program
Joan Jasak, Philosophy Ph.D. Program

2008-09 Graduate School Senior Doctoral Fellows
Bridie Chapman, English Ph.D. Program
Margaret Moore, Philosophy Ph.D. Program

2008-09 Graduate Associates
Takiyah Nur Amin, Dance Ph.D. Program
Melody L. Boyd, Sociology Ph.D. Program
Phillip Honenberger, Philosophy Ph.D. Program
Sueyeun Juliette Lee, English Ph.D. Program
Tina L. Peterson, Mass Media and Communications Ph.D. Program
Jeffrey Ratliffe, Anthropology Ph.D. Program

2007-08

2007-08 Faculty Fellows
Kristin Gjesdal, Philosophy
Priya Joshi, English
Dustin Kidd, Sociology
Alan Singer, English

2007-08 External Humanities Fellow
Saul Tobias, Philosophy

2007-08 Graduate Teaching Fellows
Patricia Crouch, English
Andrew McKevitt, History

2007-08 Graduate Associates
Bretton Alvaré, Anthropology
Brooke Bocast, Anthropology
Jacqueline Emery, English
Raena J. Harwell, African American Studies and Women’s Studies
William Lawson, Political Science
Michele Langford Louro, History
Megan Prunty, Anthropology

2006-07

2006-07 Faculty Fellows
Professor Michelle Byng, Sociology
Professor Joseph Schwartz, Political Science
Professor Lawrence Venuti , English
Professor Shelley Wilcox, Philosophy

2006-07 External Humanities Fellow
Saul Tobias, Philosophy

2006-07 Graduate Teaching Fellows
Joan Grassbaugh Forry, Philosophy
Katherine Malone, English

2006-07 Graduate Associates
Ryan Edgington, History
Gianna Farrell, Anthropology
Anthony Q. Hazard, Jr., History
Danielle LaSusa, Philosophy
Tamara Manik-Perlman, Geography & Urban Studies
Janet Neigh, English
Linda Shuo Zhao, Criminal Justice

2005-06

2005-06 External Fellow
Jonathan Skinner

2005-06 Graduate Teaching Fellows
Matthew Hunter, Religion
Scott Stroud, Philosophy

2005-06 Graduate Associates
Matthew Badura, English
Rujuta Chincholkar, African American Studies
Kara Ja’Nice Crews, Anthropology
Rachel Falkenstern, Philosophy
Robert Main, Philosophy
Garrett Alexandrea McDowell, Anthropology
Juris Milestone, Anthropology
Seth Pauley, English
Amy Weigand, Religion

2004-05

2004-05 External Fellow
Sean Purdy

2004-05 Graduate Teaching Fellows
Amy Steinbugler, Sociology
Meta Mazaj, English

2004-05 Graduate Associates
Joseph Gonzales
Joan Grassbaugh Forry, Philosophy
Michael Martin, English
Julia Mendenhall, English
Carolyn P. Merritt, Anthropology
Joel Nichols
Robert T. O'Brien, , Anthropology
Bruce Plourde, English
Kaila Adia Story, African American Studies
Sonia Vora, English

2003-04

2003-04 Graduate Teaching Fellows
Deborah Glanzberg-Krainin, Religion
Stephanie Takaragawa, Anthropology

2003-04 Graduate Associates
Marie Dallam, Religion
Eric Edi, African American Studies
Serge Grigoriev, Philosophy
Uta Kresse Raina
Carey Million, Anthropology
Florian Pohl, Religion
Matthew Turner, Philosophy

Center for the Humanities
10th Floor, Gladfelter Hall (025-45)
1115 Polett Walk, Philadelphia, PA 19122-6089
Phone - 215-204-6386
Fax - 215-204-8371
Email - chat@temple.edu