Meeting Overview | Meetings (by month) | RISC | TILES | IRCS

 

 

RISC Lab Meeting Schedule

 

Fall 2013

Meetings held on Tuesdays at 9:30 am, 322C Weiss Hall unless otherwise indicated

Sept 10: Brenna Hassinger-Das, UDel | "Helping All Children Succeed: Improving Academic Outcomes through Mathematics & Vocabulary Instruction" | 11:00 am

Sept 24: Liz Gunderson

Oct 1: Tim Shipley & Kristin Gagnier, 11:00 am

Oct 15: Steve Weisberg

Oct 22: Kinnari Atit

Oct 29: Brian Verdine

Nov 5: Drafts of posters for Psychonomics

Nov 12: Jamie Jirout

Nov 19: Nathan George

Dec 3: Liz Gunderson

Dec 10: Amy Pace

 

Spring 2013

Meetings held on Tuesdays at 9:30 am, 322C Weiss Hall unless otherwise indicated

Jan 11: Tilbe Goksun

Jan 15: Kinnari Atit

Jan 22: Ilyse Resnick

Feb 19: Nathan George

Feb 26: Corinne Holmes

Mar 20: Mike Stieff, UIC, 3:30pm; Hamilton Library, 6th Floor Weiss Hall

Mar 27: Silvia Bunge, UC Berkeley | "Reasoning and the brain: Implications for Education" | Kiva Auditorium, 2:30 pm

April 2: Nora Necombe, 12:30pm

April 23: Ilyse Resnick, 11am

April 30: Ilyse Resnick

May 28: Kelly Sheehan, Northwestern University

July 2: Pat Garrigan, Saint Joseph's University

July 9: Alexia Galati, University of Cyprus

July 16: Kristin Gagnier

July 23: Cognitive Science Poster Presentations

FALL 2012

Meetings held on Tuesdays at 9:30 am, 322C Weiss Hall unless otherwise indicated

Aug 28: Wenke Mohring

Sept 4:

Sept 11: Kristin Gagnier

Sept 18:

Sept 25:

Oct 2: Nancy Jordan, University of Delaware

Oct 9: Justin Harris

Oct 16: Rachel Snyder

Oct 23: Kinnari Atit

Oct 30:

Nov 6: Stella Christie, Swarthmore College

Nov 13:

Nov 20:

Nov 27: Miriam Novack, University of Chicago

Dec 4:

 

SUMMER 2012

 

June 5: Greet summer interns, Hamilton Library

June 12: Catherine Schifter, College of Education, Temple University

June 19: Steve Marchette, Penn

June 26: Steve Weisberg

July 17: Steve Weisberg and Ilyse Resnick

 

PAST MEETINGS

 

SPRING 2012

Meetings will be held on Tuesdays at 9:30 am

Jan 10: Jamie Jirout, "Improving Children's Scaling"

Jan 17:

Jan 24:

Jan 31:

Feb 7: Eric Riggs, Texas A&M University

Feb 14:

Feb 21: Steven Franconeri, Northwestern University, "Flexible construction of visual spatial relations"

Feb 28: Anja Jamrozik, Northwestern University

Mar 6: spring break

Mar 13:

Mar 20-21: Arend Kuyper, Northwestern University, giving a two-day workshop on Item Response Theory

Mar 27: Raedy Ping, University of Chicago

April 3:

April 10:

April 17: Frederic Bertley, Franklin Institute

April 24:

May 1:

May 8: Alex Klippell, Penn State University, 11 to 1 pm; Hamilton Library, 6th Floor Weiss Hall

"Human Factors in GIScience: A Penn State Research Overview"

May 15: Vlad Ayzenberg, Ed Brakoniecki and Jack Ryan present undergraduate honors thesis work

 

FALL 2011

 

Aug 30: Kick-off Organizational Meeting

Sept 6:

Sept 13: NO MEETING

Sept 20: Shannon Fitzhugh will practice doctoral defense without faculty

Sept 27: Kinnari Atit

Oct 4: Ilyse Resnick

Oct 11: Carly Kontra from University of Chicago

Oct 18: Maria Chang from Northwestern University

Oct 25: Justin Harris (and Nate George)

Nov 1: Nate George

Nov 8: Elizabeth Crawford, U. of Richmond, "The Flexible Use of Inductive and Geometric Spatial Categories"

Nov 15: NO MEETING

Nov 22: NO MEETING

Nov 29: Vlad Ayzenberg discussing honors thesis

 

Spring 2011 RISC Lab Meeting Schedule

 

Jan. 25: Kick-off organizational meeting

Feb 1: No meeting

Feb 8: Micah Goldwater (Northwestern)

Feb 15: David Grissmer (U. Virginia)

Feb 22: Liz Gunderson (U. Chicago)

Mar 1: NO MEETING

Mar 8: Spring Break

Mar 15: NO MEETING

Mar 22: Steve Palmer (UC Berkeley)

Mar 29: Amy Shelton (Johns Hopkins)

Apr 5: Jennifer Sutton (Brescia University College, University of Western Ontario)

Apr 12: NO MEETING

Apr 19: NO MEETING

Apr 26: NO MEETING

May 3: Rob Goldstone (Indiana University)

May 10: Mark Holden defends at 10 am, Alex Twyman defends at 2 pm

May 17: NO MEETING

May 24: Justin Harris

May 31: David Miller (UC Berkeley)

Jun 7: NO MEETING

Jun 14: Tim Shipley, Ilyse Resnick, Kinnari Atit: Geosciences Workbook

Jun 21: Jen Cromley: Student-constructed vs. Self-explanation diagrams

Jun 28:

Jul 5: Jamie Jirout (Carnegie Mellon University)

Jul 12:

Special Session: June 6th, 12-1:30 pm, Hamilton Library: Dr. Ovid Tzeng, former Taiwan Minister of Education. More info can be found here: Dr. Ovid Tzeng

Fall 2010 RISC Lab Meeting Schedule

 

Sept. 7: Organizational meeting

Sept. 21: Victor Schinazi

Sept. 28: NO MEETING

Oct. 5: Steve Marchette (Shelton Lab, Hopkins)

Oct. 12: Naveen Khetarpal (UChicago)

Oct. 19: Sean Duffy (Rutgers-Camden)

Oct. 26: Kinnari Atit - Gesture and Geomaps

Nov. 2: Dan Nardi

Nov. 9: Megan Sauter (Northwestern)

Nov. 16: Psychonomics Poster Meeting

Nov. 23: NO MEETING

Nov. 30: Kristin Gagnier (Intraub Lab, Delaware)

 

 

Spring 2010 RISC Lab Meeting Schedule

 

Jan. 19 Kick-off organizational meeting

Jan. 26 Chris Weidemann, Penn

Feb. 2 NO MEETING

Feb. 9 Kim Kastens, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University

Feb. 16 MEETING CANCELLED

Feb. 23 Kathy Hirsh-Pasek, Nora Newcombe

Mar. 2 ICIS Practice

Mar. 9 NO MEETING—spring break

Mar. 16 Comparative Cognition practice

Mar. 23 Frank Durgin (Swarthmore)

Mar. 30 Jennifer Cromley

Apr. 6 Peter Marshall, Temple University

Apr. 13 Almut Hupbach (Lehigh)

Apr. 20 Ilyse Resnick

Apr. 27 Victor Schinazi

May 4 planning

May 11 Ken Coventry, Northumbria University

May 18 NO MEETING

May 25 Kuba Glazek, room 642

July 13 Site Visit practice

July 25 Kimmarie Engerman, room 642

Aug 3 Sanh Ah Lee, room 642

 

Fall 2009 RISC Lab Meeting Schedule

 

Sept. 1 NO MEETING

Sept. 8 Organizational meeting

Sept. 15 Alex Morrison, Training Study

Sept. 22 Victor Schinazi and Dan Nardi

Sept. 29 Mark Holden

Oct. 6 Kelly Fisher

Oct. 13 Frances Balcomb

Oct. 20 Tim Shipley plus time for someone else

Oct. 27 Alex Twyman

Nov. 3 Ken Forbus visits from Northwestern University. Talk held in the Hamilton Library on the 6th floor.

Nov. 10 P-nomics talks and posters

Nov. 17 Open

Nov. 24 NO MEETING

Dec. 1 Shannon Fitzhugh

Dec. 8 Ray and Amanda (honors theses)

Dec. 15 Dan, slope study; Dominique and Alex Morrison, training study

 

Spring 2009 RISC Lab Meeting Schedule

 

Jan. 20 Dan Nardi on his early results on slope, and plans

Jan. 27 Andrea Frick on her early results on tool use

Feb. 3 Nora Newcombe on SILC overview

Feb. 10 iSLC report back

Feb. 17 NO MEETING (SILC annual meeting at UC)

Feb. 24 Nina Simms visits from Northwestern University

Mar. 3 Shannon practices EPA talk, Susan Naylor-Emlen speaks about mental rotation

Mar. 10 NO MEETING - BREAK

Mar. 17 Ramon Lopez, Ximena Cid from University of Texas Arlington

Mar. 24 Lynn Nadel from AZ

Mar. 31 Display of SRCD posters

Apr. 7 Frances Balcomb—place learning and episodic memory

Apr. 14 Shannon and Tilbe discuss preliminary results on mental rotation and gesture study

Apr. 21 Jennifer Cromley

Apr. 28 NO MEETING—SILC SITE VISIT AT PENN

May 12 Victor Schinazi

May 19 Kim Curby

May 26 Ingrid Olson

June 2 SILC Theoretical Framework discussion

June 9 Jennifer Sutton, Western Ontario

June 16 NO MEETING - SILC Leadership Meeting

June 22 OPEN

June 30 Anna Papafragou, University of Delaware

July 7 NO MEETING - SILC/ DFG Meeting NYC

July 14 Madeleine Keehner, University of Dundee

July 21 Tim Shipley on assessing mental transformations

July 28 NO MEETING UNTIL SEPTEMBER 8, 2009

 

Fall 2008 RISC Lab Meeting Schedule


Sept 24: Andrea Frick
Oct 1: Tilbe Goksun, Sarah Roseberry, Frances Balcomb
Oct 8: Shannon Fitzhugh, Victor Schinazi
Oct 15: Jennifer Cromley
Oct 22: Mark Holden
Oct 29: Shannon Fitzhugh
Nov 5: Nora Newcombe
Nov 12: Russ Epstein
Nov 19: Nora Newcombe
Nov 26: No meeting
Dec 3: Frances Balcomb
Dec 10: Susan Naylor-Emlen
Dec 17: Tim Shipley