Dear LAS Students, Faculty and Friends,

Please check out the updated Spring 2020 LAS course offerings with preapproved credit listings for Spanish Majors and Minors, and Global Studies Majors and Minors. As you may note from our cross-listed courses with History, Religion, Anthropology, and Africology and African American Studies we are offering a wide-array of classes that focus on Latin America. We look forward to seeing you in class!

Muchos saludos,
Adam


Spring 2020 Latin American Studies at Temple

(With preapproved credit listings for Spanish Majors and Minors, Global Studies Majors and Minors, and Crosslists with History, Religion, Anthropology, and Africology and African American Studies)

LAS Courses (Credits for LAS Major, Minor and Certificates)

Perspectives on Latin America (Gateway Foundation Course)
Professor Ronald Webb
Course: LAS 1001.001
Monday/Wednesday/Friday 10-10:50am
Location: Anderson Hall 00028
Global Studies Approved

Legacy of Mesoamerica (Required for Major)
Professor Ronald Webb
Course: LAS 2098.001
Monday/Wednesday/Friday 1-1:50pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00806
Cross-listed with: HIST 3096 and ANTH 2098
Global Studies Approved

Africans in Latin America, Topics/Latin American Studies I
Professor Marimer Berberena Alonso
Course: LAS 2010.003
Online Course
Cross-listed with: AAAS 2100

The Spanish Conquest of the Americas, Topics/Latin American Studies II
Professor Ronald Webb
Course: LAS 3010.001
Monday/Wednesday/Friday 2-2:20pm
Location: Anderson Hall 01122
Cross-listed with: HIST 3860
Global Studies Approved

Contemporary Mexico
Professor David Lee
Course: LAS 3562.001
Tuesday/Thursday 12:30-1:50pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00506
Cross-listed with: HIST 3562
Global Studies Approved

Race, Gender, and Empire
Professor Monica Ricketts
Course: LAS 3566.001
Tuesday/Thursday 11-12:20pm
Location: Ritter Hall 00104
Cross-listed with: GSWS 3000 and HIST 3566

Zombie Apocalypse: Holy Land, Haiti, and Hollywood
Professor Terry Rey
Course: LAS 2010
TR: 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00007
Cross-listed with: REL 2666

Puerto Ricans in Philadelphia
Professor Adan Stevens-Diaz
Course: LAS 2072.001
Tuesday/Thursday 12:30-1:50pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00306

Architecture of South America
Professor Patricia Hansell
Course: LAS 2169.001
Monday/Wednesday/Friday 2-2:50pm
Location: Gladfelter Hall 00326
Cross-listed with: ANTH 8110 and ANTH 2169

Special Topics: LASS Seminar
Professor Fernando Fonseca Pacheco
Course: LAS 2220.001
Tuesday/Thursday 1:30-3:10pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00105

Civilization and Modernity in Caribbean
Professor Harvey Neptune
Course: LAS 2515.001
Monday/Wednesday/Friday 12-12:20pm
Location: Ritter Hall 00110
Cross-listed with: HIST 2515
Global Studies Approved

Maya Language and Culture
Professor Michael Hesson
Course: LAS 2525.001
Tuesday/Thursday 9:30-10:50am
Location: Gladfelter Hall 00326
Cross-listed with: ANTH 2525

Preapproved Courses in the Department of Spanish and Portuguese

(Will count for elective credit for LAS Majors and Minors, as well as for Spanish Majors and Minors)

Introduction to the Literature of Latin America
Professor Sergio Ramírez Franco
Course: 21251 - SPAN 3141 – 001
TR: 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00023

Special Topics: Hispanic Female Icons and Iconoclasts
Professor Norma Corrales-Martín
Course: 26386 SPAN 3960 – 001
MWF: 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00406

Hispanic Women in Literature – 40508
Professor Rebeca Hey-Colón
Course: SPAN 4133 – 001
TR: 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00421

Survey of Spanish American Literature - 40512
Professor Sergio Ramírez Franco
Course: SPAN 4141 – 001
TR: 11-12:20
Location: Anderson Hall 00422

Topics in Hispanic Popular Cultures - 35173
Professor Norma Corrales-Martín
Course: SPAN 4240 – 001
MWF: 12-12:50
Location: Anderson Hall 00421

Spanish/English Bilingualism - 40514 - SPAN 4303 – 001
Professor Paul Toth
Course: SPAN 4303 – 001
MWF: 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00406

Brazilian Portuguese

(May count for Spanish Major)

Portuguese for Spanish Speakers
Course: PORT 1021
Professor Professor Daniel Raso-Llarás
TR: 9:30-10:50
Location: Gladfelter Hall 00341
Note: Up to two Catalan or Portuguese courses may be taken in place of two Spanish 2000/3000 level courses

LAS Gen Ed Courses

Latino Immigration
Professor Ariel Arnau
Course: LAS 0854.001
Tuesday/Thursday 9:30-10:50am
Location: Anderson Hall 00004

Latino Immigration
Professor Ariel Arnau
Course: LAS 0854.002
Tuesday/Thursday 11-12:20pm
Location: Anderson Hall 00105

World Society in Literature & Film
Professor Ronald Webb
Course: LAS 0868.001
Monday/Wednesday/Friday 11-11:50am
Location: Anderson Hall 00025

Honors World Society in Literature & Film
Professor Daniel Raso-Llarás
Course: LAS 0986.001
Tuesday/Thursday 2-3:20pm
Location: Tuttleman Learning Center 00209

Gen Ed Courses with Latin American Focus

Latin American Media
Professor Clemencia Rodriguez
Course: MSP 0823
Tuesday/Thursday 11 am-12:20 pm
Location: Tuttleman Learning Center 0403B

Latin American Media
Professor Rafael Logrono
Course: MSP 0823
TBA

Latin American Media
Professor Vanessa Graber
Course: MSP 0823
Monday 5:30-8:00pm
Location: Tuttleman Learning Center 00309

Latin American Media
Professor TBA
Course: MSP 0823
Monday/Wednesday/Friday 1-1:50pm
Location: Annenberg Hall 00304

Director:
Adam Joseph Shellhorse
440 Anderson Hall
(215) 204-8285
aj.shellhorse@temple.edu


Certificates:
Joshua Pongan
420 Anderson Hall
pugliese@temple.edu


Administrator:
Michelle Pugliese
429 Anderson Hall
(215) 204-5628
jpongan@temple.edu